Skilled Independent visa (Sub class 189)- Points tested stream

The Skilled Independent Visa lets you stay and work permanently anywhere in Australia. In order to apply for this, one must be invited to apply for this visa.

Australian Skilled Independent Visa

YOU DO NOT NEED A SPONSOR OR NOMINATOR TO APPLY UNDER THIS CATEGORY.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • Under 45 years of age.
  • Experience in an Occupation in the List of Occupations
  • Have English Language Proficiency (IELTS 6.0 in each band)
  • Obtain a Skills Assessment report
  • Meet Australia’s Health & Character requirement
  • Score minimum 65 points as per your EOI
  • Be Invited to Apply after submission of EOI.
  • Fulfill other miscellaneous conditions.

Upon successfully obtaining a Skilled Independent Visa You are entitled to:

  • Work and study anywhere in Australia
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for Permanent Residence
  • Become an Australian citizen, IF eligible.
  • Enroll in Australia’s public healthcare scheme, Medicare
  • Travel to and from Australia.

Note : Please Click On The Logo & Use The Registration Number To Verify The Legitimacy Of Our Lawyers.
Australian Skilled Independent Visa
Skilled nominated visa (Sub class 190)

This visa lets state nominated skilled worker to stay and work in Australia as a permanent Resident.

An Australian state or territory government should nominate you to apply for this visa..

Eligibility Requirements:
  • Under 45 years of age.
  • Experience in an Occupation in the List of Occupations
  • Have English Language Proficiency (IELTS 6.0 in each band)
  • Obtain a Skills Assessment report
  • Meet Australia’s Health & Character requirement
  • Score minimum 65 points as per your EOI
  • Be Invited to Apply after submission of EOI.
  • Fulfill other miscellaneous conditions.
Upon successfully obtaining a Skilled Nominated Visa you are entitled to:
  • Work and study anywhere in Australia
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for Permanent Residence
  • Become an Australian citizen, IF eligible.
  • Enroll in Australia’s public healthcare scheme, Medicare
  • Travel to and from Australia.
Australian Skilled Independent Visa
Subclass 489–Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa
Introduction

This visa lets you stay in regional Australia and it is a temporary visa valid for 4 years.

An Australian state or territory government should nominate you or you must be sponsored by an eligible relative to apply for this visa.

Eligibility Requirements:
  • ​You must have English Competency.
  • ​Must have a suitable skill assessment.
  • ​Be aged under 45 years
  • ​Be able to score 65 points or more.
  • ​Meet Australia’s Health requirement.
Entitled to:
  • ​Live, work and study in specified region in Australia for 4 years.
  • ​Travel to and from Australia.
  • ​Apply for Permanent resident visa (Sub class 887) if eligible.
  • ​Include the family members.
186 Visa Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Direct Entry stream
  • The Agreement stream
You might be able to get this visa if you:
  • Have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • Are younger than 45 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • Meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • Apply under the stream for which you were nominated.
187 Visa Regional Sponsored Scheme (RSMS) (Direct entry stream)

This visa lets you stay in regional Australia, live and work in Australia permanently when nominated by a Registered Employer for a job.

Eligibility Requirements:
  • You must have English Competency.
  • Must have a Positive skill assessment.
  • Be aged less than 45 years.
  • Meet Australia’s Health requirement.
  • Unless exempt, you should have at least 3 years of relevant work experience.
Entitled to:
  • Live, work and study in Australia Indefinitely.
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years.
  • Enroll in Australia’s public healthcare scheme, Medicare.
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for to come to Australia
  • Become an Australian Citizen, if eligible.
You might be able to get this visa if you:
  • Have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne)
  • Are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • Neet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • Apply under the stream for which you were nominated.
Australian Skilled Independent Visa
Subclass 482 - Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (TSS)

This is a temporary visa sponsored by an Australian employer, Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (TSS) which replaced the original Australian 457 visa. The new visa mainly introduces overseas talents in a targeted manner to alleviate the temporary shortage of skills in the Australian labor market while ensuring the priority of Australian workers.

Under the different streams and conditions mentioned below, your employer may be able to sponsor for Permanent resident visa (Sub class 186 & 187).

Short-term Stream
  • Work in Australia for up to 2 years
  • Study but without government assistance
  • Meet the English language requirement IELTS 5.0 in all bands, 4.5 in each band
  • Have a positive skill assessment
  • Nominated occupation must be on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) list
  • At least 2 years of relevant work experience
  • Your employer may be able to sponsor for permanent resident visa (Sub class 186 & 187)
Medium-term Stream
  • Work in Australia for up to 4 years for your sponsor
  • Study but without government assistance
  • Meet the English language requirement IELTS not less than 5.0 in each Band
  • Have a positive skill assessment
  • Nominated occupation must be on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List(MLTSSL) or Regional Occupation List (ROL)
  • At least 2 years of relevant work experience
  • Your employer may be able to sponsor for permanent resident visa (Sub class 186 & 187)
Labour Agreement Stream
  • This visa lets a skilled worked live and work in Australia nominated by an employer who has a labour agreement with the Australian government.
  • Your employer could sponsor you for permanent resident (Sub class 186)