Partner (Provisional) Visa (Sub Class 309)

This is a Temporary Visa which lets a De Facto Partner or Spouse of an Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident live in Australia until a permanent Partner (Migrant) Visa (Sub class 100) is decided.

Eligibility Requirement:
  • Be outside Australia when applying for this visa.
  • Prove your relationship is genuine
  • Be 18 years or older to get married as per the Australian Law.
Entitled to:
  • Stay and work in Australia.
  • Study but without government assistance
  • Travel to and from Australia.
  • Enroll in Australia’s public healthcare scheme, Medicare.
  • Attend Free English Classes provided by Adult Migrant English Program.
  • Add a dependent child and meet the health requirement.
Family Migration To Australia
Prospective Marriage Visa (Sub class 300)

This visa lets you stay in Australia for 9 months to marry your prospective spouse.

Eligibility Requirement:
  • Be outside Australia when applying for this visa.
  • Enter Australia before specified date in the grant letter.
  • Be married before the visa expires
  • Be 18 years or older to get married as per the Australian Law.
Entitled to:
  • Stay and work in Australia for 9 months.
  • Study
  • Travel to and from Australia.
  • If want to settle in Australia after marriage, apply for Partner visa (Sub class 820(Temporary) and 801(Permanent)
  • Add family members.
  • Can marry in or outside Australia.

Your application must include proof that you plan to marry your prospective spouse within nine months of being granted the visa.

If you plan to marry outside Australia, you can provide a letter from the person who will perform the wedding ceremony.

Visa 309 – Partner (Provisional) Visa
Visa 100 – Partner (Migrant) Visa

This visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel to and live in Australia.

You might be able to get this visa if you are married to or in a de facto relationship with an:
  • Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident
  • eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • You must be outside Australia when you apply.
Married applicants

Your marriage must be valid under Australian law. Underage, polygamous and same-sex marriages are not legal in Australia. The marriage could be valid under limited circumstances if one person is younger than 18 years of age. Same-sex couples can apply for this visa based on their de facto relationship.

De facto applicants

Your de facto relationship must have existed for at least 12 months immediately before you apply for this visa. Time spent dating does not count towards the length of your de facto relationship.

You might be granted a visa without having been in a de facto relationship for 12 months if:
  • you can demonstrate compelling and compassionate circumstances, such as having dependent children
  • your partner has been granted a permanent humanitarian visa and your de facto relationship existed before it was issued, and you told us about the relationship before the humanitarian visa was granted
  • your de facto relationship has been registered in Australia (this is not available in all states and territories).
  • You must be older than 18 years of age and not be related to your partner by family. This means you cannot be an ancestor or descendant of one another, or have a parent in common.

Note : Please Click On The Logo & Use The Registration Number To Verify The Legitimacy Of Our Lawyers.
You can include the following people in your visa application:
  • your dependent children
  • other dependent relatives.
  • If you add a dependent child to your application, that child must meet the requirements for including family members in your application. The application needs to include documentary evidence of the child's relationship to you.

Your dependent child must also be able to show that they meet Australia's health and character requirements.

Family Migration To Australia
Child Visa (Sub class 101)

A child who stays outside Australia and is a child of Australian citizen or Australian Permanent Visa holder can apply for this visa.

Benefits:
  • Stay and work in Australia indefinitely.
  • Study
  • Travel to and from Australia.
  • Become an Australian Citizen, if eligible.
  • Enroll in Australia’s public healthcare scheme, Medicare.
The Child Must:
  • Be outside Australia when applying for this visa.
  • Be dependent on their Parent who is an Australian Citizen or PR Holder.
  • Be under 18 Years or over 18 Years and under 25 years and studying full time or over 18 years with a disability.
  • Meet the health requirements.

If the child is staying in Australia apply for Child Visa (Sub class 802)

Parent Visa (Sub class 103)

An Australian permanent resident visa holder or a citizen’s parent can move to Australia.

Benefits:
  • Move, stay or work in Australia as a permanent resident.
  • Sponsor eligible family members
  • Travel to and from Australia.
  • Become an Australian Citizen, if eligible.
  • Enroll in Australia’s public healthcare scheme, Medicare.
  • No need to meet the balance of family test.
Eligibility requirement:
  • Apply as a retiree.
  • Have a sponsor.
  • Have assurance of support.
  • Meet the health requirements.
If you are outside Australia

Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 103)
A permanent visa for parents who have children living in Australia.
Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 143)
A permanent visa for parents with children living in Australia. This visa costs more than the Parent visa but is generally processed faster.
Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)
This is a temporary visa valid for two years. If you hold this visa you can then apply for the permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).
Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (from subclass 173 to subclass 143)
This visa is for holders of a temporary Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173), who want to apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

If you are in Australia
Aged parent visas

These visas are for parents whose age is equivalent to a person who is eligible for an Australian Age pension.

An aged parent making a parent visa application will not immediately be entitled to an Age pension after being granted a permanent visa. All new Australian permanent residents must wait 10 years before being eligible to receive the Age pension (unless there is a reciprocal agreement with another country that pays you a pension) or Disability pension.

Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 804)
A permanent visa for aged parents to remain in Australia. Applicants must have children who are living in Australia.
Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864)
A permanent visa for aged parents with children living in Australia. This visa costs more than the aged parent visa but is generally processed faster.
Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)
This is a temporary visa valid for two years. If you hold this visa you can apply for the permanent Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864).
Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (from subclass 884 to subclass 864)
For holders of a temporary Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 884), to apply for a permanent Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864).
Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (from subclass 173 to subclass 143)
This visa is for holders of a temporary Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173), who want to apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).