Contact our Immigration Consultant Now

Comprehensive Ranking System Points (CRS)

Canada is one of the first countries to introduce point based system for immigration way back in 1967.

In order to be eligible for the express entry categories one must firstly have adequate points to qualify and secondly enough points to clear the current competitive cut offs.This CRS points is used to rank you in the express entry profile .Skills,Work experience,Language proficiency,Educational credentials and age are some of the main basis on which the CRS is computed.

The higher the score the higher the chances that you would get an ITA (invitation to apply) from CIC.

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)

Canada is one of the first countries to establish point based system for immigration way back in 1967. With time and changes in technology Canadian immigration system evolved and adopted the Express Entry program.

To be eligible for the Express entry one must qualify to apply under one of the skilled categories i.e, Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades and Canadian Experience Class. Further, in order to be invited to apply under the Express Entry system, one must have enough CRS points depending on the cut-off of each round of Invitation.

CRS (Comprehensive Ranking System) is based on Skills, Work experience, Language proficiency, Educational credentials, Age among other factors and is used to rank the applicantsin the Express entry pool. The higher the score the higher the chances of you getting an ITA (Invitation toapply) from the IRCC.

The points one gets from the CRS includes a core set of points up to 600 and a set of additional points of up to 600. The total score will be out of 1,200.

The Main Scoring category: Core- (Maximum of 600 points)Secondary scoring category: Additional score-(Maximum of 600 points)
i. Skills and experience (Maximum 500 without a spouse or 460 with a spouse)i. Canadian degrees, diplomas or certificates(Maximum 30 points)
ii. Spouse or common-law partner factors, such as their language skills and education (Maximum 40 points) ii. A valid job offer from the Canadian employer(50 to maximum 200 points )
iii. Skills transferability, includes education and work experience (Maximum 100 points)iii. A nomination from a province or territory (PNP)- (Maximum 600 points)
iv. A Sibling - brother or sister (including step- brother/sister) living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident. (Maximum 15 points)
v. Strong French language skills. (Maximum 30 points)

You can check your CRS score using the Canadian Govt’s immigration department IRCC’s website’s Tool using the link below:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/crs-tool.asp


Note : Please Click On The Logo & Use The Registration Number To Verify The Legitimacy Of Our Lawyers.